Long v. State
[…] Baker's certificate also states that based on his examination, Long is "likely to cause serious harm to others."

Under the applicable provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, not later than the thirtieth day before an order of inpatient commitment is scheduled to expire, the State may file a request for the order's renewal. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.261(b). "The request for renewal must be accompanied by a certificate of medical examination for mental illness signed by a physician who examined the person during the 30-day period preceding the date on which the request is filed." Id. art. 46C.261(c). The renewal request for inpatient commitment must provide a detailed explanation of why outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision are not appropriate. Id. art. 46C.261(b).

Once the request for renewal is filed, the court sets the matter for a hearing and appoints an attorney to represent the person. Id. art. 46C.261(d). Absent an objection, the court may admit a certificate of medical examination for mental illness. Id. art. 46C.261(g). Once admitted, a certificate constitutes competent medical or psychiatric testimony, and the court may make its findings solely from the certificate and the detailed request for renewal. Id.

Article 46C.261(h) provides that a court shall renew an order for inpatient commitment "only if the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate." Id. art. 46C.261(h). The renewal order allows continued inpatient commitment for not more than one year. Id.

At the hearing on the motion to renew the commitment order in this case, Drs. Baker and Faniran testified. Dr.