No. 685, 2002.
[…] E. Norman Veasey, Chief Justice:
ORDER
This 3rd day of July 2003, upon consideration of the appellant's brief filed pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 26(c), his attorney's motion to withdraw, and the State's response thereto, it appears to the Court that:
(1) The defendant-appellant, Jessica Long, was charged with Assault in the Third Degree, a misdemeanor. On October 23, 2002, she was adjudicated delinquent by a Family Court judge and sentenced to a period of commitment, to be suspended for 18 months of Level II supervision. This is Long's direct appeal.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 611(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: . . . [t]he person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person. . . .")
Long also was required to undergo a psychological evaluation, pay restitution to the victim, submit a letter of apology to the victim, take all of her medications as prescribed, have no contact with the victim, and attend school.