Long v. R.E. Watson & Assocs.
[…] The company moved for summary judgment on no-evidence and matter-of-law grounds. In support of the latter, the company asserted that because it was a workers'-compensation subscriber, Section 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code barred Long's claims. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (providing that, for injuries sustained in the course and scope of employment by a subscribing employer, an employee's "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage"). The company argued that Reyes's actions did not fall within the intentional-injury exception and thus could not be imputed to the company because Reyes was not the company's alter ego.