05-22-00685-CV
[…] As to [Landlord's] claim for attorneys' fees, the court finds that the notice to vacate letter, [Landlord's Exhibit 2], does not satisfy the requirements of Texas Property Code § 24.006(a).
The court finds that [Landlord] should be granted possession of the premises in question, commonly known as 102-B E. Main Street, Whitesboro, TX.
The court finds that insufficient evidence showing eligibility to recover reasonable and necessary attorney's fees pursuant to Texas Property Code § 24.006(a) was presented, and that [Landlord's] request for attorney's fees should be denied.
Section 24.006(a) provides, "Except as provided by Subsection (b), to be eligible to recover attorney's fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who is unlawfully retaining possession of the landlord's premises a written demand to vacate the premises. The demand must state that if the tenant does not vacate the premises before the 11th day after the date of receipt of the notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney's fees. The demand must be sent by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least 10 days before the date the suit is filed." Prop. § 24.006(a). Subsection (b) provides, "If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney's fees, a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees from the tenant." Id. § 24.006(b) (emphasis added).
Discussion
I. Standards of Review
When, as here, a party challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting an adverse finding on an issue for which he did not have the burden of proof, he must demonstrate no evidence supports the adverse finding.