CIVIL 21-00205 HG-RT
[…] Oct. 26, 2018) (“Although prisoners are entitled to equal protection, it does not follow that a prison must duplicate every religious benefit it provides so that all religions are treated exactly the same.”). Long also does not allege that he was otherwise deprived of a reasonable opportunity to pursue his faith. Long's equal protection claim against COS Antonio in Count IV is DISMISSED with prejudice.
D. RLUIPA
Long also appears to seek monetary relief from Defendants in their individual capacity under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2002 (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc to 2000cc-5. See ECF No. 7 at 7, 11, 15, 19, 22.
The RLUIPA states that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution” unless the government shows that the burden furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by the “least restrictive means.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. The Ninth Circuit has held, however, that a plaintiff may not seek damages under the RLUIPA against prison officials in their individual