5:15cv51-FDW
[…] The empty Suburu hit a parked tractor trailer. The deputies gave chase on foot and in their vehicles, finally cornering the driver between two buildings and a fence. The driver was arrested as he tried to climb the fence. He was identified as Michael Dennis Long, the Petitioner. (Trial Tr., supra, 27-33.) Further evidence showed that Petitioner's driver's license was revoked at the time. (Trial Tr., supra, 41.) Petitioner did not present any evidence at trial.
As noted, Petitioner was convicted of felony fleeing to elude arrest. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b). Under North Carolina law, it is Class 1 misdemeanor "for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties." § 20-141.5(a). However, if two or more aggravating factors listed in the statute are present at the time of the violation, the violation becomes a Class H felony. See § 20-141.5(b).