Long v. Hoffman Enclosures, Inc.
[…] E. Whether the IIED Claims are Barred by Kentucky's Workers' Compensation Act.

Finally, the Defendants argue that Plaintiff's IIED claims against the individual defendants are barred by the exclusivity provision of the Kentucky's Workers' Compensation Act, KRS 342.001, et seq. In relevant part, the exclusivity provision states the following:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee. . . .

KRS § 342.690(1).

Employees of the employer are also exempt from liability under the statute. Wymer v. JH Properties, Inc, 50 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Ky. 2001); KRS 342.690(1) ("[t]he exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier").

Based on the Complaint, however, the Court is unable to conclude that the exclusivity provision bars the Plaintiff from asserting tort claims against the Defendants. There is nothing in the Complaint indicating that Hoffman Enclosures has complied with the insurance requirements of the Workers' Compensation Act, thus entitling it to the protection of the exclusivity provisions. See KRS 342.690(2) ("[i]f an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee . . . may claim compensation under this chapter and in addition may maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death").

Accordingly, under the limited review permitted under a fraudulent joinder analysis, the Court cannot find that the Plaintiff's IIED claims against the individual Defendants are barred by the exclusivity provisions of Kentucky's Workers' Compensation Act.