Long v. Fredericks
[…] Summary process is a statutory remedy that enables an owner or landlord to recover possession from a tenant or occupant. General Statutes § 47a-23 allows an owner or lessor to issue a notice to quit only under certain conditions: (a) when the lease terminates by its own terms; (b) when the occupant has never had the right to occupy the premises; (c) when the occupant originally had the right to occupy the premises but that right has terminated; or (d) when authorized by other statutes. General Statutes § 47a-23 (a).

The plaintiff herein has not alleged a lessor-tenant relationship with Heather Fredericks. The statutory language pertinent to this action provides as follows:

When the owner . . ., legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, . . . (2) when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises; or (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated;. . . . such owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days . . . before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.