Long v. Delarosa
[…] The situation, however, is more complicated than at first appears. General Statutes § 1-43 makes powers of attorney effective only "to the extent [that the principal is] permitted by law to act through an agent . . ." One law that may place limits on an agent's powers is General Statutes § 51-88, which provides, in pertinent part: "(a) a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state . . .(b) any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than two hundred and fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than two months or both. . ."

It should be noted that the authority to proceed pro se is found in subsection (d) of the same statute: "The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting: . . . (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause."