Long v. Commonwealth
[…] Sandritter, 351 F.2d 284 (9th Cir. 1965), which we presume was intended to be a petition for a declaration of rights. Although difficult to discern, it appears Long was requesting psychiatric treatment or release to a psychiatric institution. Upon motion by the Commonwealth, the circuit court dismissed Long's petition pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 454.415, because Long failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, and failed to attach any documentation to his petition verifying that the administrative remedies had, in fact, been exhausted.

KRS 454.415(2) requires prisoners to exhaust their administrative remedies "even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable." Further, the inmate must "attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted." KRS 454.415(3). If these requirements are not met, the circuit court must dismiss the action. KRS 454.415(4). Thus, because Long clearly failed to establish he exhausted his administrative remedies prior to instituting the instant action, the circuit court correctly dismissed his appeal.