Case No. 12-cv-15586
[…] If Sheriff Federspeil was indeed acting within the scope of his authority, his conduct is immune from all tort liability— even intentional torts. See Marrocco, 431 Mich. at 711.
Here, Defendant Federspeil was acting within the scope of his authority under Michigan Law. Michigan Comp. Law § 51.75 explicitly provides that "[t]he sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same . . . ." In matters pertaining to the conditions of jails and to the operation of deputies, the sheriff is the policymaker for the county. Id.; Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.281 (sheriff prescribes rules and regulations for conduct of prisoners); Kroes v.