Long v. Blair
[…] Inferences that are "drawn from the underlying facts . . . must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962).

1. Count One — The Presence of Two Competent Witnesses

Long asserts that Smith was an incompetent witness such that the will should be declared void. He emphasizes that Smith simultaneously (1) prepared Miller's will in a "slipshod fashion," (2) "was . . . a member of the County Commission before which the will would be probated," and (3) represented the estate.

West Virginia Code section 41-1-3 provides as follows respecting the witness requirement:

No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator . . . and moreover . . . the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be necessary.

W. Va. Code § 41-1-3.

It appears undisputed that Smith represented Miller commencing on the day she consulted him respecting her will at which time it was prepared by him and executed by her that same day.