Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657 (1998) held that the requirements of § 52-46a are mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements render
[…] Did the marshal send the letter via certified mail using the U.S. postal system and Fed. Ex. or is his reference in the return to only one certified mailing through Fed Ex. Although subsection (a) of § 33-663 speaks of notice effected by any proper officer or person lawfully empowered to make service subsection (c) says the statute does not prescribe the "only means or necessarily the required means of serving a corporation." And there seems no dispute the corporation received process on May 30, 2008.
The court cannot accept the defendant's position for several reasons. For one thing § 8-8(g) of the statute explicitly says: "failure to make service within fifteen days on parties other than the board shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal." There appears to be no dispute that service upon the board was within the fifteen-day period. Subsection (g) provides its own mechanism for bringing other parties into the litigation and the appeal may be dismissed only upon a showing of prejudice. In any event even if the 15-day requirement as to the defendant corporation was not met the court retains jurisdiction over the appeal.
Furthermore the appeal under § 8-8(a) must be commenced "within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published." The use of the word "within" is controlling for a proper interpretation of the 15-day period. The plaintiff cites Lamberti v.