Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657 (1998) held that the requirements of § 52-46a are mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements render
[…] Caselaw is clear (states the defendant) that the return date itself cannot be included to calculate the six (6) days prior to the return date. The appeal therefore needed to be returned by June 17, 2008."
Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657 (1998) held that the requirements of § 52-46a are mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceedings voidable rather than void and subject to abatement, id., pp. 661-62. The court went on to hold that a motion to amend the return date could be filed under the remedial statute, § 52-72. The court held this would not render § 52-46a meaningless; amended process must comply with § 52-46a and under § 52-48(b) "all process must be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process." Thus the court held that "Section 52-48(b). . . with its two-month time limit circumscribes the extent to which the return date may be amended," id., pages 667-68.