Long Point Energy, LLC v. Gulfport Energy Corp.
[…] After the state court specifically adjudged that the Freudiger Reservations were abandoned through operation of the DMA, the Agreed Judgment was recorded on August 10, 2012, and references to that judgment were noted in the margins of the Severance Deeds (i.e. the instruments that created the Freudiger Reservations). Once the Agreed Judgment was recorded, the Freudiger Heirs had constructive notice of the state court proceedings and could have sought to intervene and challenge the Agreed Judgment in state court. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 1301.401(B) and 317.08(A)(2)-(3) (recordation of notices of abandonment under the DMA and judgments to quiet title actions “shall be constructive notice to the whole world of the existence and contents of either document as a public record and of any transaction referred to in that public record.”)

The Ohio Civil Rules allow for intervention as of right for parties with interests related to the subject matter of the suit even after a final judgment has been entered “if they have no other viable alternative remedy and intervention. . . is the only way to protect their interest.”