January 14, 1985
[…] Summary of this case from Blass v. CuomoOpinion
January 14, 1985
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (De Luca, J.).
Order reversed, on the law, with costs, motion granted, and the afore-mentioned actions by defendants and schedules of charges are declared to be illegal and void.
Plaintiffs claim that the schedule of charges for disposal of scavenger wastes adopted by defendants is void because it was never confirmed or approved by the Suffolk County Legislature. They rely upon subdivision 1 of section 266 County of the County Law of New York State, which states in pertinent part: "Subject to confirmation by the board of supervisors, the administrative head or body: (a) may establish * * * a scale of charges for the collection, conveyance, treatment and disposal of sewage, waste-water or refuse". (The role of the "board of supervisors" in Suffolk County is filled by the Suffolk County Legislature [County Law, § 150-a, subd 2; § 278].)