Long Island Jewish Valley Stream Hosp. v. Hafner (In re Alexander B.P.)
[…] After a hearing, the Supreme Court, in an order and judgment dated September 4, 2016, granted the petition and appointed an independent guardian, Bruce Robert Hafner, Esq., to manage Alexander B.P.'s person and property. Additionally, the court directed the petitioner to compensate the guardian in the sum of $500 per month and to pay the fee of $250 to the court evaluator, and sealed the record of the proceedings. The petitioner appeals.

Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28(a), the court shall establish a plan for the reasonable compensation of a guardian. The only requirement is that the court "must take into account the specific authority of the guardian or guardians to provide for the personal needs and/or property management for the incapacitated person, and the services provided to the incapacitated person by such guardian" (see Matter of Goldstein v. Zabel, 146 A.D.3d 624, 629, 45 N.Y.S.3d 432 ). Thus, the Legislature did not specifically provide that the guardian's compensation must come from any particular source.