April 6, 1978
[…] Div. 258, affd 205 N.Y. 593) and are similarly not retroactive by virtue of only requiring approvals "solely in relation to the future" (id., p 262). The case of People v Dilliard ( 252 App. Div. 125), relied upon by Special Term, is inapposite because it dealt with criminal penalties and the court found a legislative intent that it apply only prospectively.
Furthermore, the contention of the plaintiff that other provisions of section 2801-a indicate that there was no intent to require approval pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision 4 of section 2801-a of transfers of stock in corporations like the plaintiff has no sound basis and must be rejected. The said paragraph (b) requires that approval be "in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section and rules and regulations pursuant thereto." Such language does not mean that those portions of subdivisions 2 and 3 relating only to the incorporation or establishment of hospitals would be applicable, and, indeed, if such were the case, then enforcement through "operating certificates" would be unnecessary since the "approval of the