April 6, 1978
[…] As an existing corporation operating a nursing home facility prior to the enactment of section 2801-a Pub. Health of the Public Health Law effective June 1, 1970 (L 1970, ch 617), the plaintiff was not required to have the approval of the Public Health Council for its incorporation or for establishment of the Broadlawn Manor facilities.
Nevertheless, paragraph (b) of subdivision 4 of section 2801-a provides in substance that if there is a transfer of 10% or more of the stock of a corporation operating a "hospital" (which term includes nursing homes [Public Health Law, § 2801, subd 1]), or if any transfer results in control of 10% or more of the corporation stock by any person, the transfer "shall be subject to approval by the public health council in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions two and three of this section [section 2801-a] and rules and regulations pursuant thereto." Paragraph (b) of subdivision 4 of section 2801-a goes on to provide: "In the absence of such approval, the operating certificate of such hospital shall be subject to revocation or suspension." (Emphasis supplied.)
Prior to the enactment of section 2801-a, one Frances R. Walker owned more than 20% of the corporation's issued stock. She died in December of 1972 and in 1975 the stock was sold to James C.B. Millard, Jr., as an agent for two individuals.