06-19-2018
[…] We independently review whether limited-term and provisional employees are part of the classified service. (Hayes, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 746; Today's Fresh Start Charter School v. Inglewood Unified School Dist., supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 281.) Sections 88105 and 88106 authorize the hiring of limited-term and provisional employees, but do not state that those employees are exempt from classification. In contrast, section 88003, applicable to nonmerit community college districts, expressly states that "[s]ubstitute and short-term employees, employed and paid for less than 75 percent of a college year, shall not be a part of the classified service." Notably, section 88004 provides that all nonacademic positions that are not specifically exempted under section 88003 or 88076 shall be classified.