06-19-2018
[…] City of Los Angeles, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 734; accord, Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, Inc. v. County of Kern, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 838.) "The appellate court cannot substitute its factual determinations for those of the trial court; it must view all factual matters most favorably to the prevailing party and in support of the judgment. [Citation.] '"All conflicts, therefore, must be resolved in favor of the respondent." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, Inc., supra, at p. 838.) B. Applicable Provisions of the Education Code
Section 88004 provides in relevant part as to merit system districts, "Every position not defined by the regulations of the board of governors as an academic position and not specifically exempted from the classified service according to the provisions of Section 88003 or 88076 shall be classified as required by those sections and shall be a part of the classified service. These positions may not be designated as academic by the governing board of a district nor shall the assignment of a title to any such position remove the position from the classified service." (See California School Employees Assn. v. Del Norte County Unified Sch. Dist.