Case No. 01 CA 60.
[…] Chambers v. St. Mary's School (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 563, 565, citing Eisenhuth v. Moneyhon (1954), 161 Ohio St. 367. However, if the duty is only defined in abstract or general terms leaving to the jury the ascertainment and determination of reasonableness and correctness of the acts or conduct under the proven conditions and circumstances, negligence per se has no application. Hurst v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. and Corr . (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 325, 327.
We hold that the negligence per se doctrine does not apply to R.C. 3953.07. That statute states that, "No policy or contract of title insurance shall be written unless it is based upon a reasonable examination of the title * * *." Comparing this statute to other statutes that negligence per se applies to, R.C. 3953.07 does not set out a specific duty. For example, R.C. 5321.04(A) is a negligence per se statute because it lists specific requirements that must be met in order to comply with the statute.