Case No. 01 CA 60.
[…] The discovery rules adopted by the Supreme Court and the General Assembly for bodily injury claims brought under R.C. 2305.10, and the discovery rules determined in Oliver v. Kaiser Community Health Found . (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 111, and Skidmore Hall v. Rottman (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 210 for medical and attorney malpractice claims arising under R.C. 2305.11(A), are not available to negligence claims brought under R.C. 2305.09(D). Bell , Carroll App. No. 729, citing Investors REIT One , 46 Ohio St.3d at 179. R.C. 2305.09(D) expressly includes its own limited discovery rule which states:
"If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered."
In accordance with our previous holding and the language in the statute, the discovery rule is not extended to general negligence claims. Id .; Investors REIT One v.