No. 12872.
[…] See City of Austin v. Nalle, 102 Tex. 536, 120 S.W. 996; Imperial Irrigation Co. v. Jayne, 104 Tex. 395, 138 S.W. 575, Ann.Cas. 1914B, 322; Morgan v. Oliver, 98 Tex. 218, 82 S.W. 1028, 4 Ann.Cas. 900; Benat v. Dallas County (Tex.Civ.App.) 266 S.W. 539; City of Paris v. Mason, 37 Tex. 447; Hall v. Wilbarger County (Tex.Civ.App.) 37 S.W.2d 1041. These statements relating to power of course must be read in the light of the limitation presented by article 1, § 17, of the state Constitution, which provides that "no person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made * * * such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money. * * *"
The city of Fort Worth is operating under the home rule amendment to the Constitution (art. 11, § 5), and authorized by act of Legislature approved April 7, 1913. See General Laws, 33d Legislature, c. 147, pp. 307 to 318, inclusive.