London v. La. Dep't of Corr.
[…] At the outset, we note that the law in effect at the time of an offender's release governs the terms of the offender's release, rather than that in effect at the time of the offender's commission of the offense or at the time of the offender's entry into the good time credits program. Bancroft v. Louisiana Department of Corrections, (La. App. 1st Cir. 4/8/94), 635 So. 2d 738, 741. As such, LSA-R.S. 15:571.5, which, unlike LSA-R.S. 15:571.14, was in effect at the time at the time of petitioner's release, (as well as at the time he opted to receive double good time credits in lieu of incentive wages) required, among other things, that any "person released because of diminution of sentence ... shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were released on parole." LSA-R.S. 15:571.5(B)(2).

At the time of petitioner's release, Louisiana Revised Statute 15:571.5, entitled, ''Supervision upon release after diminution of sentence for good behavior; conditions of release; revocation," provided, in part, as follows: