CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-3381
[…] B. Failure to State a Claim
London's allegations against the remaining defendants cannot sustain a claim for damages. London admits in his more definite statement that he "did not suffer any physical injury" as a result of not receiving a breakfast meal on November 3, 2014, and that he did not seek medical care as a result of that incident. (Docket Entry No. 19, p. 3) Instead, he seeks damages for "more of a mental injury." (Id.)
This case is governed by the Prison Litigation Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e), which bars prisoners from filing suit "for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury." In other words, allegations of "mental anguish, emotional distress, [or] psychological harm" are barred by § 1997e(e). See Geiger v. Jowers, 404 F.3d 371, 374 (5th Cir. 2005).