LONDON-SIRE RECORDS v. GREG ARMSTRONG
[…] Statutory damages are to be awarded for infringement of "any one" copyrighted "work." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Therefore it is appropriate in this case to award separate statutory damages for infringement for each of the ten songs listed in the complaint.WB Music Corp. v. RTV Communication Group, Inc., 445 F.3d 538, 540-41 (2d Cir. 2006) (holding plaintiffs should be granted 13 statutory damage awards against defendant who unlawfully sold compilation CD with 13 different copyrighted songs, because "[e]ach of the plaintiffs' separate copyrighted works constitutes one work for purposes of § 504(c)(1)."). Accordingly, defendants are entitled to statutory damages of $7,500.

IV. Injunction

Under 17 U.S.C. § 502, a court may grant "temporary or final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." A permanent injunction generally is proper where liability for infringement has been established, see Malden Mills, Inc. v. Regency Mills, Inc., 626 F.2d 1112, 1114 (2d Cir. 1980); Lottie Joplin Thomas Trust v.