London Paint & Wallpaper Co. v. Kesselman
[…] Corp. v 151 East Post Road Corp., 78 NY2d 88, 93 (1991) ("The decision of these parties to submit any dispute as to the amount of rent payable during the renewal period to an arbitrator--a third party with considerable discretion, but whose discretion is delineated by law--provides an objective standard that renders the renewal clause definite and enforceable."). It is equally well-settled that an agreement which disposes of an interest in real property must be in writing in order to be enforceable. General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-703 ("An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust ... over or concerning real property cannot be created ... unless ... by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating ... the same"); Messner Vetere Berger McNamee Schmetterer Euro RSCG Inc. v Aegis Grp.