Lomont v. State
[…] In February 2005, Lomont pleaded guilty to Count III pursuant to a plea agreement.

The trial court accepted the plea agreement but did not enter judgment of conviction on Count III. Rather, according to the agreement, and pursuant to Ind. Code § 11-12-3.7-11(b), the court stayed the conviction and ordered Lomont to participate in the Steuben County Forensic Diversion Program for 36 months. Two weeks later, the trial court learned that Steuben County does not have such a program. The trial court therefore scheduled a hearing to resentence Lomont.

Ind. Code § 11-12-3.7-11(b) provides as follows:

(1) Before the individual is permitted to participate in the [Forensic Diversion] program, the individual will be required to enter a guilty plea to the offense with which the individual has been charged.

(2) The court will stay entry of the judgment of conviction during the time in which the individual is successfully participating in the program. If the individual stops successfully participating in the program or does not successfully complete the program, the court will lift its stay, enter judgment of conviction, and sentence the individual accordingly.

(3) If the individual participates in the program, the individual may be required to remain in the program for a period not to exceed three (3) years.

(4) During treatment the individual may be confined in an institution, be released for treatment in the community, receive supervised aftercare in the community, or may be required to receive a combination of these alternatives.

(5) If the individual successfully completes the forensic diversion program, the court will waive entry of the judgment of conviction and dismiss the charges.

(6) The court shall determine, after considering a report from the forensic diversion program, whether the individual is successfully participating in or has successfully completed the program.

Lomont first asked to participate in a forensic diversion program in DeKalb County where the offenses occurred. When he learned that DeKalb County does not have such a program, Lomont requested to participate in a forensic diversion program in Steuben County, his county of residence.