Lomont v. State
[…] Classifications not involving a suspect class or a fundamental right are reviewed under a rational basis standard. Id. A statute can survive a rational basis scrutiny if the classification in the statute bears some rational relationship to a legitimate governmental goal. Id.

Although there are no Indiana cases addressing a constitutional challenge to this statute, the Washington Court of Appeals addressed the constitutionality of a similar statute in State v. Little, 116 WasLApp. 346, 66 P.3d 1099 (2003), review denied. The statute at issue in Little, RCW 2.28.170, enables counties to establish drug courts. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Counties may establish and operate drug courts.

(2) For the purpose of this section, "drug court" means a court that has special calendars or dockets designed to achieve a reduction in recidivism, and substance abuse among nonviolent, substance abusing offenders by increasing their likelihood for successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and