PAMELA LOMBREGLIA and VINCENT LIMBREGLIA, her husband, Plaintiffs, v. SUNBEAM PRODUCTS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. at ¶ 10. Plaintiffs assert that Sunbeam knew or should have known the heating pad could cause significant injuries in customers with limited sensation—thus, making Sunbeam's conduct egregious as they willfully disregarded the threat to consumers like Ms. Lombreglia. Id. at ¶ 11. For these reasons, Plaintiffs desire to include a Count for punitive damages pursuant to N.J.S.A 2A:15-5.12. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12 (Punitive damages may be awarded if the harm suffered was "the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.").
Plaintiffs contend they only became aware that Sunbeam knew or should have known of the danger its heating pads pose after their attorney's conversations with Dr.