No. CV11-6021389 S
[…] An examination of Exhibit C reveals that it identifies the parties to the agreement, and the total purchase price. Although a metes and bounds description of the property is not included, the identification of the parcel as 25 Abbey Road, Easton is sufficient to satisfy the requirement that the property be described with reasonable certainty. Foster v. Civale, 134 Conn. 469, 472 (1948).
Any contract for the sale of real estate must be in writing, in order to satisfy the Statute of Frauds, § 52-550 of the General Statutes, which reads in relevant part:
"(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party or the agent of the party to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ."
Exhibit F, the proposed contract of sale which was initially drafted by the Defendants' attorney, and was signed by the Plaintiffs, cannot satisfy the Statute of Frauds. David Purcell and Ann Marie Purcell did not sign Exhibit F, after the document was returned by the Plaintiffs.