CIVIL 1:23-CV-1245
[…] 4. Defendant Iannuzzi's Motion to Dismiss the Plaintiff's Assault and Battery Claim Should Be Denied.
Defendant Iannuzzi has not moved to dismiss the plaintiff's tort claims under a theory of governmental immunity and, without briefing from the parties, it is unclear whether his position at LCCF would entitle him to immunity under the PSTCA. Moreover, although Pennsylvania law generally bars negligence claims against local agencies and their employees, the PSTCA does not provide for immunity to law enforcement officials who engage in willful misconduct. See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 8550 (permitting action against governmental employees who are determined to have “cause the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct” and providing that the limitations on liability and provisions for indemnity provided for under the PSTCA shall not apply in such cases). Since, intentional torts, such as assault and battery, are synonymous with “willful misconduct” for the purposes of the PSTCA, see White v.