Lombardi's Cucina, Inc. v. Harleysville Insurance Co.
[…] If it wished to do so, FEMA had a very simple method of prohibiting tenants from purchasing Building Property coverage when their landlords had already done so: putting a provision in the contract. FEMA failed to do so, and this Court declines Defendant's invitation to read such a limitation into the contract when it simply is not there.

3. Cap on Total Coverage

Further, Defendant argues that it is prohibited by statute from paying all of Plaintiff's claims in this case. In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4) provides:

[I]n the case of any nonresidential property . . . for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of section 4014(a)(1) of this title, additional flood insurance in excess of the limits specified in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) shall be made available to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance, in respect to any single structure, up to a total amount . . . of $500,000 for each structure and $500,000 for any contents related to each structure[.]
42 U.S.C.A. § 4013(b)(4) (2010). Plaintiff argues that this provision limits how much flood insurance a single entity may place on a single structure; Defendant argues it should be read to limit the total amount of flood insurance that may be placed on a single structure. (Pl. Mot. 18 (Dkt.