Civil Action No. 04-1216 (DRH) (AKT).
[…] N.Y. Soc. Security Law § 111-h. See 88 N.Y. Jur. 2d, Public Welfare § 319; 12 N.Y. Prac., N.Y. Law of Domestic Relations § 25:19. Support collection units are, however, "authorized and required to report to the family court, when so requested, full information relative to amounts paid or any arrearages by a respondent in a proceeding under articles four, five, five-A or article five-B of the family court act." N.Y. Soc. Security Law § 111-h(10).
Also relevant to this Court's inquiry is § 5241 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules entitled "Income execution for support enforcement." Under that section "when a debtor is in default, an execution for support may be issued by the support collection unit, or by the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney for the creditor as an officer of the court." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5241(b). When the execution is issued by a support collection unit, the unit does have authority to review objections to the execution. When the execution is issued by an attorney, the sheriff or the Clerk of Court, review is by application to the Supreme or Family court.