Civil Action No. 04-1216 (DRH) (AKT).
[…] The Court notes, however, that Article 5-B does provide a procedure for modification of a support award.
In New York, support collection units like CSEB are established pursuant to section 111-h of the Social Security Law. A review of that section reveals that except for a one time review of support orders issued prior to September 15, 1989 as provided for in subsection 12, the support collection unit has no authority to downwardly adjust a support order. N.Y. Soc. Security Law § 111-h. See 88 N.Y. Jur. 2d, Public Welfare § 319; 12 N.Y. Prac., N.Y. Law of Domestic Relations § 25:19. Support collection units are, however, "authorized and required to report to the family court, when so requested, full information relative to amounts paid or any arrearages by a respondent in a proceeding under articles four, five, five-A or article five-B of the family court act." N.Y. Soc. Security Law § 111-h(10).
Also relevant to this Court's inquiry is § 5241 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules entitled "Income execution for support enforcement."