Index No. 53536/11
[…] The opposing party must present facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact by producing evidentiary proof in admissible form (Joseph P. Day Realty Corp. v Aeroxon Prods., 148 AD2d 499 [2d Dept 1989]). Summary judgment shall be granted only when there are no issues of material fact and the evidence requires the court to direct a judgment in favor of the proponent as a matter of law (Friends of Animals v Associated Fur Mfrs., 46 NY2d 1065 [1979]).
General Obligations Law §11-101 (1) states in pertinent part, that
"any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages."
In order for a court to determine whether there has been an illegal sale of liquor within the meaning of the Dram Shop Act, NY GOL §11-101 , that act must be read and considered in conjunction with NY Alco. Bev. Cont. Law §65. NY Alco. Bev. Cont. Law §65 provides in pertinent part: