No. 2022-08714 Index No. 26233/11
[…] Here, the plaintiff demonstrated that the defendant failed to comply with the clear and unequivocal mandates set forth in the 2011 order by failing to pay temporary child support and maintain medical insurance for the plaintiff. The defendant failed to refute this showing or establish an inability to comply with these mandates (see Anonymous 2011-3 v Anonymous 2011-4, 219 A.D.3d at 559-560). Thus, the Supreme Court properly granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was to hold the defendant in civil contempt.
"An award of counsel fees pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the issue is controlled by the equities and circumstances of each particular case" (Hutchinson v Hutchinson, 219 A.D.3d 1320, 1322 [internal quotation marks omitted]). "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (Domestic Relations Law § 237[a]).