No. 10A01-0910-CV-491.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is an issue of law to which we apply a de novo standard of review. GKN Co. v. Magness, 744 N.E.2d 397, 401 (Ind. 2001). Similarly, a trial court's interpretation of a statute is an issue of law reviewed de novo. B.P. Amoco Corp. v. Szymanski, 808 N.E.2d 683, 687 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004). More specifically, whether, under UIFSA, a state has continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify a child support order is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Stone v. Davis, 148 Cal.App.4th 596, 55 Cal.Rptr.3d 833, 835 (2007).
Indiana Code section 31-18-2-5(a) provides as follows:
An Indiana tribunal that issues a support order consistent with Indiana law has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(1) if Indiana remains the residence of the:
(A) obligor;
(B) individual obligee; or
(C) child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until each individual party has filed written consent with the Indiana tribunal for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has explained that
subsection (a)(1) (the nonresidency requirement) and subsection (a)(2) (the consent requirement) are separate and alternative methods by which an Indiana court may maintain its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order; and thus do not require both the absence of the parties and consent before a court loses jurisdiction.
Basileh v. Alghusain, 912 N.E.2d 814, 821 (Ind. 2009) (emphases original).