No. CV-95-0126033-S CT Page 9110
[…] Opinion
No. CV-95-0126033-S CT Page 9110
September 3, 1997
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
These are consolidated appeals by the taxpayer, Lombardi Enterprises, Inc. ("Lombardi"), from actions of the Board of Tax Review of the City of Waterbury ("Waterbury"), dismissing its appeals from the tax assessor's imposition of personal property taxes and penalties and interest for 63 motor vehicles registered in the states of Wisconsin, Oregon and West Virginia. The assessments were for October 1 in the years 1992 through 1996. Pursuant to Section 12-117a, C.G.S., this court "shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable", and the court hears such appeals de novo. Hutensky v. Avon, 163 Conn. 433, 436 (1972).
Since this proceeding is de novo, Lombardi's emphasis on what the assistant assessor knew about these 63 vehicles and when he knew it, as related to his decision to tax them, is misplaced.