2023-CA-0746
[…] In Plaintiff's final assignment of error, he argues that the district court erred in dismissing the Nobres' third party demand against LIGA. Plaintiff argues that the district court erroneously found no coverage under the SFIC policy for Plaintiff's claims. The parties stipulated at trial that LIGA is the statutory obligor for SFIC to the extent there is a covered claim or cause of loss. In its judgment, the district court determined that the "criminal act" exclusion applied, which barred coverage for the damages alleged in this litigation.
See La. R.S. 22:2058(A)(1)(a) and (A)(2). Generally, LIGA is "obliged to pay covered claims .. existing prior to the determination of the insurer's insolvency . . . ." La. R.S. 22:2058(A)(1)(a). LIGA has "all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent ...." La. R.S. 22:2058(A)(2).
Plaintiff argues that the policy's "expected or intended injury" exclusion also does not apply.