Case No. 4:17CV826 JCH
[…] Whalen, 49 S.W.3d at 184. "[The] [t]estimony of a single witness, if deemed credible by the jury, may be considered sufficient for conviction, though that testimony is uncertain or inconsistent." State v. Uptegrove, 330 S.W.3d 586, 590 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011), quoting State v. Case, 140 S.W.3d 80, 91 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004).
With regard to Defendant's first point, the State was required to present evidence at trial establishing that Defendant committed first-degree tampering in violation of Section 569.080.1(2). Section 569.080 provides, in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if: ...
(2) He or she knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle without the consent of the owner thereof.
"To establish this offense, the State must prove the defendant knew he was operating the car without the consent of the owner." State v. Presberry, 128 S.W.3d 80, 96 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003) (quotation omitted).