Lomas v. Partner Wealth Management, LLC
[…] This court finds that genuine issues of material fact remain as to the right of the members to amend the operating agreement during the pendency of a member's withdrawal pursuant to the 2009 operating agreement. In so finding, the court deems it unnecessary to address the plaintiff's claims that genuine issues of material fact exist as to the defendants' alleged breach of the implied covenants of good faith and fair dealing.

Declaratory Judgment

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides that " [t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." " The purpose of a declaratory judgment action . . . is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bysiewicz v.