10-09-2012
[…] The seven-volume administrative record from the Vogt Writ Proceeding, including expert opinion offered by project opponents, was posted and included in the administrative record in the instant matter.
See Government Code section 66412, subdivision (d), in relevant part requiring that a local agency limit its review and approval of a lot line adjustment "to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances, to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements."
The Department then prepared a new initial study with a proposed negative declaration (Guidelines, § 15070, subd. (b)(2)), finding no substantial evidence that the project would have a significant effect on the environment.