10-09-2012
[…] (Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 566-567; Saad v. City of Berkeley (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1206, 1211.) "The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the respondent has not proceeded in the manner required by law, the order or decision is not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported by the evidence." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b); Pub. Resources Code, § 21168 ; Gentry v. City of Murrieta (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1375 (Gentry).)
Public Resources Code section 21168 provides: "Any action or proceeding to . . . review . . . a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. [¶] In any such action, the court . . . shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record."
Our task in review of a mandate proceeding is essentially identical to that of the trial court. (American Canyon Community United for Responsible Growth v.