Civ. No. 09-741 (JRT/RLE).
[…] However, we need not decide that specific issue here for, as we discuss in the text of the opinion, there is no genuine issue of material fact, and as a matter of law, LOLFC did not violate the ECOA, by requiring the Guaranties of the Herring wives.
Further, the Regulations provide that, for unsecured credit, the creditor may require the signature of a joint owner in property of the applicant, so as "to enable the creditor to reach the property being relied upon in the event of the death or default of the applicant," Title 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(2) , and, where the applicant seeks secured credit, a "creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse or other person on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of default * * *." Title 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) ; see also,Title 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e) ("applicant" includes a guarantor, for purposes of Section 202.7(d)); but see, Moran Foods, Inc. v.