Wieslaw LOKAJ v. Peter MOTZER et al.
[…] General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of the highway, road or parking areas, the intersection of the streets and weather conditions ... The traffic authority of any town, city or borough may establish speed limits on streets, highways and bridges ... Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable ..." General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a ... recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and