Wieslaw LOKAJ v. Peter MOTZER et al.
[…] provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of the highway, road or parking areas, the intersection of the streets and weather conditions ... The traffic authority of any town, city or borough may establish speed limits on streets, highways and bridges ... Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable ..." General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a ... recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway ... The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway ... at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle ... with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with a defective mechanism shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."