Wieslaw LOKAJ v. Peter MOTZER et al.
[…] General Statutes § 14-295 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, ... 14-222 ... and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing injury, death or damage to property." (Emphasis added.)