Lojano v. Madeira Framing Corp.
[…] (Id.). If the premises is unsafe because of some hidden defect, the owner will not be held liable (see Monroe v City of New York, 67 A.D.2d 89, 96 [2d Dept 1979]).

Here, the Court finds that the Loft is not liable under Labor Law § 200 because it did not supervise or control the work at the job site and did not have any actual or constructive notice of any defect. Further, the plaintiff did not specifically oppose that part of the Lofts' motion.

'Labor Law § 241-a provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny men working in or at elevator shaft ways***shall be protected by sound planking ***Iaid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men'" (Santos v Sure Iron Works, 166A.D.2d 571 [2d Dept 1990]). Here, there is no evidence that there was a lack of planking and any lack of planking in the shaft was not the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries and therefore, the law is inapplicable in this case.