Civil Action 5:21-CV-00143-RWS-JBB
[…] Dallas Morning News, Inc., 209 F.3d 419, 424 (5th Cir. 2000).
III. Relevant ERISA Law
“ERISA provides certain minimal procedural requirements upon an administrator's denial of a benefits claim.” Taylor v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., No. CV 21-331-JWD-EWD, 2023 WL 2766018, at *12 (M.D. La. Mar. 31, 2023) (quoting Wade v. Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co. LP Short Term Disability Plan, 493 F.3d 533, 539 (5th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted in Taylor), abrogated on other grounds by Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242 (2010)). “These procedures are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1133 and the regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor thereunder.” Id. The statute requires every employee benefit plan governed by ERISA to “provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied” and “afford a reasonable opportunity” for a “full and fair review” of the denial. Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1133). A plan administrator must substantially comply with ERISA procedures. Bunner v. Dearborn Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 37 F.4th 267, 272 (5th Cir. 2022) (citing Robinson v. Aetna Life Ins.