Logue v. U.S. Marshals
[…] Sept. 1, 2011).

(3) The amended complaint should be dismissed to the extent that plaintiff seeks to bring a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 based on allegations that the defendants "engage[d] in a pattern or practice of conduct . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States." See 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). Plaintiff has no standing to bring a lawsuit under § 14141 because the provision only applies to the conduct of officers or employees of governmental agencies "with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles" and, perhaps most importantly, does not create a private right of action. See 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a); see also Hopson v. Secret Service, No. 3:12CV-770-H, 2013 WL 504921, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 8, 2013); Hinton v.