Logging v. State
[…] Veach v. State, 204 N.E.3d 331, 336 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023). We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find that each element of the offense was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. But if the inference drawn by the factfinder "must rest upon speculation and conjecture, it cannot be drawn beyond a reasonable doubt, and we are required to set [the verdict] aside." T.H. v. State, 92 N.E.3d 624, 626 (Ind. 2018) (per curiam) (quoting Shutt v. State, 267 Ind. 110, 114, 367 N.E.2d 1376, 1378 (1977)).

[¶6] The State charged Logging with public intoxication under Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3, which provides in pertinent part that "it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place . . . in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9), if the person ... endangers the person's life[.]" Logging does not argue that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was in a state of intoxication.