No. 59590
[…] We will not "reweigh the evidence or evaluate the credibility of witnesses because that is the responsibility of the trier of fact." Mitchell, 124 Nev. at 816, 192 P.3d at 727.
There was sufficient evidence to support Logan's conviction
The interpretation that Logan proposes that this court adopt is unreasonable and would create an absurd result. See Sheriff v. Burcham, 124 Nev. 1247, 1253, 198 P.3d 326, 329 (2008) (noting that an absurd result should always be avoided). Logan contends that in order to satisfy the elements of the crime of exploitation, as defined in NRS 200.5092(2), the defendant must first be shown to have committed a separate crime. That is to say, Logan contends it is not enough for the state to show that the defendant has acted in a way to "[o]btain control, through deception, intimidation or undue influence . . . or . . . [to] [c]onvert money, assets or property of the older person or vulnerable person with the intention of permanently depriving [them] of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of his or her money, assets or property." NRS 200.5092(2).
Logan's interpretation, requiring that a defendant be first found guilty of some other theft crime before being able to be convicted of exploitation, ignores the plain language of the statute and creates an absurd result.