C. A. N23C-10-208 VLM CCLD
[…] Specifically, he seeks declarations under 10 Del. C. § 6501, and 6 Del. C. § 18-110 that he is the sole member and manager of Loco and Yacht, and that Loco and Yacht were validly converted to Delaware limited liability companies. The Complaint's only reference to the ongoing Florida litigation described above was confined to a single-sentence footnote. Jonathan's subsequently filed Motion for Summary Judgment on November 16, 2023, provided few additional details.
Jonathan invokes 6 Del C. § 18-110, but that statute confers jurisdiction to the Court of Chancery, not this Court. See 6 Del. C. § 18-110 ("(a) Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the limited liability company relating to the issue.").
Compl. ¶ 4, n.1. ("There is pending probate litigation in Florida between Jon and the Trust, but it does not involve the declarations requested here. Jon will promptly provide the Trust a copy of this complaint.").
Plaintiff Jonathan Logan's Motion for Summary Judgment (D.I. 2).