1:99CV00959, 1:00CV00319.
[…] Although the outcome was different from Plaintiff's expectation, the Court provided the very relief Plaintiff requested which was to determine what the parties' rights were under the CLMA. As such, the Court did not impose an alternative disposition nor additional relief which, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202, would have warranted notice and an additional hearing before the Court entered its Order and Judgment on September 23, 2002.
Plaintiff relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 2202 of the Declaratory Judgment Act which provides as follows: "Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202.
In its Motion to Amend Judgment, Plaintiff also questions the Court's previous determination that Defendants were the prevailing party for the purpose of assessing costs that might be imposed. Indeed, the Court found Defendants to be the prevailing party.