Loftus v. Carbondale
[…] The context in which this provision is written clearly indicates that it applies only to employees in departments covered by the civil service provisions of The Third Class City Code and is not to be interpolated into the provisions of the Firemen's Civil Service Act.

Since there are no specific provisions in the civil service sections of the Code covering suspensions or appeals from suspensions, we must now look to the general provisions of The Third Class City Code to see if the determinations of the lower court were proper. Section 901, 53 P. S. § 35901, provides that "Council shall have the power of appointment and dismissal of all city officers and employees. . . ." Section 1102, 53 P. S. § 36102, gives to council the power and obligation to prescribe the powers and duties of city departments, officers and employees.