Lofts on Laf. Cond. v. Lanc. Gate
[…] Shelton Restaurant, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Derby, Docket No. CV 04 0084313 (August 2, 2004, Lager, J.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 659). "Permissive joinder of closely related occurrences is also allowed in order to serve the commonsense purposes of judicial economy, avoidance of multiplicity of litigation, and avoidance of piecemeal disposition of what is essentially one action . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Section § 52-97 and Practice Book § 10-21 provide, in pertinent part, that "[i]f several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either . . . upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." "Transactions connected with the same subject of action within the meaning of subdivision (7) of [Practice Book § 10-21] may include any transactions which grew out of the subject matter in regard to which the controversy has arisen . . . These provisions are liberally construed."