Lofts on Laf. Cond. v. Lanc. Gate
[…] Here, each of the unit owners has incorporated paragraphs 1-17 of the complaint into their individually alleged claims against the defendants. The first seventeen paragraphs allege that the unit owners are each part of a "common interest community association" in the condominium complex and own an "undivided interest in the common elements at the Lofts," that "pursuant to the construction and development of the common interest community . . . Lancaster constructed condominium units . . . and other structures within the condominium complex," that Lancaster is a "vendor" under General Statutes § 47-116, that all condominium units suffer from defects and damages resulting from "the negligence, carelessness and recklessness of Lancaster" and that Lancaster failed to remedy any of the defects.

General Statutes § 47-116 defines "vendor" as "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate, any declarant of a conversion condominium, or any person to whom a completed improvement has been granted for resale in the course of his business."

Taken together, construing the complaint in the manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency and utilizing the aforementioned flexible definition of "transaction," the unit owners' claims arose out the same transaction and are properly joined before the court.