CASE NO. 1:15cv00486
[…] Hamad, supra. However, it is well-established that an award of compensatory damages is a necessary predicate for an award of punitive damages. See, e.g. Malone v. Courtyard by Marriott L.P., 74 Ohio St.3d 440 (1996). Having ruled that Plaintiff failed to prove that she is entitled to compensatory damages. Plaintiff is therefore not entitled to punitive damages in this matter.
B. "Other" Relief under FHA
Plaintiff's Complaint also asks for injunctive and/or other relief under Section 3613of the FHA. Specifically, Section 3613(c)(1)(d) provides that a court:
"may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate.)"
Most of Plaintiff's claims in this regard asked this Court to restrain the Defendant from actions relating to the eviction that was filed in March 2015. (ECF #1, B and C). These issues have since been resolved and are no longer before this Court.