CASE NO. 1:15cv00486
[…] The Default Judgment renders Defendant liable for these allegations. However, the Plaintiff retains the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to compensatory and/or punitive damages as stated in her Complaint.
It has long been held in this District, and subsequently in many others, that sexual harassment can be an actionable form of housing discrimination. See, e.g. Shellhammer v. Lewallen, 770 F.2d 167 (6th Cir. 1985). Section 3613(c)(1) of the FHA provides that "if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages." Compensatory damages may be awarded under the FHA for emotional distress, humiliation, embarrassment, mental anguish and out-of-pocket expenses caused by a defendant's violations of the law. See U.S. v. Matusoff Rental Co., 494 F.Supp.2d 740 (S.D. Ohio 2007)(quoting Green v.